AREA Awards 2018


AREA 2018 Awards PDF


AREA 2018 Awards Dinner "Who Am I?" PDF



CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2018 AWARD RECIPIENTS:


California Department of Fish and Wildlife Aquatic Classroom Education Program

Roland Sigurdson Outstanding Aquatic Education Program

Recognizes any member’s aquatic education programming that increases public appreciation for, and understanding of, the values of aquatic resources and/or provides/promotes angler education and fishing opportunities to diverse audiences.

 

Doug Darr

Steve Campbell Outstanding Aquatic Educator

Recognizes a member’s effort in the area of increasing public appreciation for, and understanding of, the values of aquatic resources and is a leader in providing/promoting angler education and fishing opportunities to diverse audiences in a fun, energetic and enthusiastic manner. 

 

Barb Gigar

Exceptional Support of AREA or an AREA Program

Nominees in this category may be individuals, organizations, businesses, or volunteers, who have demonstrated exceptional and ongoing effort to support Aquatic Resources Education Association (AREA) or its program providers on a local and/or national level.

 

 

Doug Darr also received a special recognition for his participation on the TRACS committee.

 

And Karen Marks received an appreciation award for serving as President for 2016-2018.









Nominations are due April 1, 2018 to Christina Milloy, christina_milloy@fws.gov
Roland Sigurdson Outstanding Aquatic Education Program
Recognizes any member’s aquatic education programming that increases public appreciation for, and understanding of, the values of aquatic resources and/or provides/promotes angler education and fishing opportunities to diverse audiences.

Steve Campbell Outstanding Aquatic Educator
Recognizes a member’s effort in the area of increasing public appreciation for, and understanding of, the values of aquatic resources and is a leader in providing/promoting angler education and fishing opportunities to diverse audiences in a fun, energetic and enthusiastic manner.

Exceptional Support of AREA or an AREA Program
Nominees in this category may be individuals, organizations, businesses, or volunteers, who have demonstrated exceptional and ongoing effort to support Aquatic Resources Education Association (AREA) or its program providers on a local and/or national level. 



Download nomination forms

  • Outstanding Education Program  DOC   PDF
  • Outstanding Educator  DOC  PDF
  • Exceptional Support  DOC  PDF


AREA AWARD HISTORY


Outstanding Aquatic Program:

2018: California Classroom Aquatic Ed Program
2016: Fishing’s Future

2014: MinnAqua (MN)

2012: Iowa Aquatic Ed (IA)

2010:

2008:

2006


Steve Campbell Outstanding Aquatic Educator:

2018: Doug Darr (AL)
2016: Michael Brand (BSA, MO)

2014: Shana Ramsey (MI)

2012: Ti Piper (NM)

2010:

2008:

2006: Bebe Harrison (SC)


AREA Supporter

2018 Barb Gigar
2016: Carol Paterick

2014: Tom Lang (TX)

2012: Northern California Council Federation of Fly Fishers (CA)

2010:

2008:

2006: Roxanne Coleman, Pure Fishing/Shakespeare


Scholarship Recipients

2016: Scott Thibault, Stephanie Krug

2014: Samantha Payment

2012:

2010: Carolyn Behney, Tara R Anderson, Alex Egentowich

2008:

2006: Tom Lang




www.areanet.org
"Aquatic Resources Education Association" is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization. Founded in 1994.
(c)AREA
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software